Home Examples News & Offers Film & Theatre COVID-19 Contact

The Dream Children (Feature Film)

Alex is wanting to become a father. Steven, his longtime partner, is forced to confront his fears and insecurities after a career smothered by superficiality. However, what turns out to be a simple crisis becomes problematic when they are unable to adopt. Desperate to become parents Alex turns to the internet, buying a baby from a desperate young woman who later returns with a surprise that threatens to destroy both their happiness, their careers and everything they love.

International Film Festivals:
Official Selection at the 2014 Indianapolis LGBT Film Festival, Indiana, America, November 2014
Official Selection at the 30th Torino Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Torino, Italy, 2015
Official Selection at the World Premiere of 2015 Melbourne Queer Film Festival, Melbourne, 2015
Official Selection at the 2015 Miami LGBT Film Festival, Miami, Florida, America, 2015
Official Selection at the Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival, Mumbai, India, 2015
Official Selection at the Made In Melbourne Film Festival, Melbourne, 2015

Photography type: production stills

Year: 2015

Company: Fat Kid Films Pty. Ltd.

Sales Agent/Distributors: Worldwide - Media Luna New Films (Germany), Australasia - AngerMan Distribution

Director: Robert Chuter

Producers: Robert Chuter and Christopher Pender

Executive Producers: Julia Britton, Anthony Coe, Suzanne Opitz and Andrew Potts

Co-Producer: John Harvie Morris

Production: Angus Brown - adapted screenplay, Julia Britton - playwright, Michael Schoell - cinematographer, Andrew Bishop - music and soundtrack, Sasha Dylan Bell - editor, Emma Wicks - production designer, Raphael Kilpatrick - art direction, Alban Farrawell - costume designer, Charlene Hyde, Anita Guastella, Luciana Rose and Mia Kate Russell - makeup and hair department, David Leadbetter - production manager, Julian Vincent Costanzo - 1st assistant director, Karolina Berkell-Kirk - third assistant director, Tierney MacGregor - standby props, Matthew Caminti - graphic designer, Steven Bond - sound recordist, Chris Bond and peregrine Sellick - boom operators, Milo Fisher and Jeff May - ADR assistants, Tobi Edwards - visual effects artist, Dan Farmer - camera assistant and focus puller, Toyah Knaggs - clapper and split operator, Chris Parkinson - gaffer, Shaun Vance - lighting best boy, Simon Zagami - key grip, Drew Hobbs - grip best boy, Laurie Fish - additional grip, costume assistant - Beth Child, Olivia Lewis - location scout, Rebekah Salami - continuity, Lisa Dethridge - script editor, Jeremy Blincoe, Suzanne Opitz and Greg Bachurski - stills photographers, Sullivan Stapleton - dolly grip, Tom Holt - third electrics, Stephan Latsch - unit manager, Marc Opitz - production assistant, Janni Alexander - production accountant, Alfred J. Camilleri - company accountant, Julia Adams - company legals, Isolde Leuckenhausen, Nicholas Pullen, Tony Petani and Andrew Wookey - legal services, Michael William Edwards, David Baldini - assistant editors, Alan Woodruff - teaser editor, Peter Worland - additional editor

Cast: Graeme Squires, Nicholas Gunn, Jessikah Brown, Christopher Pender, Stefan Taylor, Renee Palmer, Raphael Kilpatrick, Marie-Therese Byrne, Angus Brown, Claudia Greenstone, Marc Opitz, John Harvie Morris, Greg Bachurski, Jeremy Blincoe, Andrew Brown, Brett Anderson, Jason Buckley, Rodrigo Durand, Christian Guttman, Allister Hall, Brendan Hill, Robynne Kelly, Harry Kennedy, Andrew Knight, Stephan Latsch, Hunter Leadbetter, Dylan Lloyd, Matthew Lush, Luca Maddison-Grey, Rob Novakov, Nicholas Opolski, Jacqueline Spruce, Vlady T., Gareth Wilding-Forbes and Marguerite Tierney.

Duration: 98 minutes

Aspect Ratio: 2.35:1







© GB Photography Melbourne 2007 - 2020